Privacy Policy

 

Shot of Scotch is committed to protecting the privacy of its members.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  • Protects personal information from improper use and disclosure
  • Gives the right to individuals to request information about themselves
  • Gives the right to individuals to request corrections or additions to their personal information if they feel there are inaccuracies

For more information, visit the Government of Canada's Privacy Commission:http://www.privcom.gc.ca

A Definition of Personal Information:

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as that published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Protection Commitment:

Shot of Scotch (SoS) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of members, donors, supporters, customers, board of directors, committee members, staff, and other stakeholders in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What personal information is collected?

Sales Transactions and Donations:  Shot of Scotch may collect personal information such as email, address and phone number from individuals becoming members, signing up for a Newsletter subscription, making donations, attending conferences, workshops or meetings.  Organizations may also be asked to complete an Organizational Profile Form upon joining SoS. 

Membership Directory: Information pertaining to an individual or organization is collected for online listing in the Membership Directory.  SoS staff reserve the right to remove content they feel is inappropriate.

Why is it collected, and what is it used for?

Sales transactions and donations: Information regarding members is collected by designated SoS staff to complete registrations for membership, signing up for Newsletter subscriptions, events and donations.  It may also be used to issue tax receipts, invoices, or other receipts related to a purchase or a donation.  Information regarding members is collected in order for SoS to support members in the offering and administration of programs.

Organizational Profile Form: The information requested on this form is used anonymously by SoS for statistical and other argumentative purposes.

Membership Directory: Information pertaining to an individual or organization is collected for online listing in the Membership Directory, members have the ability to select which information they wish to display and make public and are able to update their information on a regular basis.

How is it collected?

Sales transactions or donations:  This information may be collected through various forms available on the Shot of Scotch website or via email and may be sent in electronically, by mail or by fax.  This information might also be taken over the phone if requested.

Members:  Member information is collected by mail, fax, email, or phone by a designated Shot of Scotch personnel. Information pertaining to the Membership Directory is submitted online through the website.

Website: If an individual makes a donation through the SoS website or signs up for a membership/registers for an event online, the information will be collected through secure on-line forms and no credit card information will be available to either SoS or the third-party supplier as it is encrypted and goes directly to the credit card company.

Where is it kept and who has access?

All contact information for members, donors, customers, board of directors, committee members and personnel is kept in a database maintained by designated Shot of Scotch personnel. This includes, if provided, personal contact information. The database does not include any financial information or details such as credit card numbers.

Original order forms (which may include VISA numbers as provided by an individual), and photocopies of cheques are kept in filing cabinets. 

What security measures are used?

The database is accessible by designated Shot of Scotch personnel only and is password protected.  Computers are also password protected, Shared Files remain online accessible by SoS staff only.

To whom is it disclosed?

Shot of Scotch does not disclose personal information to any third parties except during a payment transaction when financial information is disclosed to relevant financial and credit institutions in order to process the payment.

Shot of Scotch does not sell, trade or rent personal information to other organizations or individuals. Shot of Scotch may include an opt-in or opt-out box on certain order forms to ensure that individuals can receive our Newsletter Subscription.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

From time to time, we may review our privacy policy practices and update our policy. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. You can unsubscribe from our e-bulletin list at any time by contacting shotofscotchvan@gmail.com

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us at  shotofscotchvan@gmail.com.

Terms of Use

 

The Shot of Scotch Website is an information and communications service.  The website content is for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only.  Access and use of this Website is governed by the terms and conditions provided below.  By accessing this site, you signify your agreement with the following terms of use.

Disclaimer

Shot of Scotch makes every effort to ensure that information contained in these pages is accurate and up to date, however makes no warranties that the website, including its content, information, products or services or other material available will be provided on an uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free basis. 

Limitation of Liability

Shot of Scotch (SoS) accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage suffered by users of any of the information and material contained on this website or any site you may access through this site. Any person using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk. Care is taken to check and test material at all stages of production, however we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, viruses, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while using material derived from this website.

Intellectual Property

Shot of Scotch owns all intellectual property rights, including all copyright, in the entire content of the Website.

None of the information may be reproduced, republished or re-disseminated in any manner or form without the prior written consent of Shot of Scotch or without properly citing the organization.  Shot of Scotch disclaims any liability for unauthorized use or reproduction of any portion of this website.

Copyright

All material on these pages, including text, logos, icons, photographs and all other artwork is copyright material of the Shot of Scotch.  No use of this material can be made without written consent.  The Shot of Scotch logo is a trademark of the organization, users may not distort the logo for any reason without prior written consent from SoS.  Please contact the office to obtain use of the logo for printing or online use.  

Hyperlinking

Shot of Scotch may provide links to other Internet sites.  SoS has no control over such sites and is not responsible for the information, material, products or services contained on or accessible through third party sites.  Shot of Scotch is not responsible for the contents or reliability of any web sites to which this site is linked. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.  SoS does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them; listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.